CAVUNP banner
Français

MENU



Support Our Troops
Support Our Troops


Web hosting by
Kingston Online Services

IN MEMORIAM


In Memoriam (2011-2015)       In Memoriam (2007-2010)

2017

poppy Clive Michael Law
14 May 1954 - 10 June 2017


poppy
Clive Law      Clive M. Law was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member and Chapter President of the Colonel John Gardam Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     In addition to his Chapter duties, Clive was also a driving force in the creation of a fourth figure on the National Peacekeeping Monument, to honour more than a quarter century of service by peace officers on United Nations missions.

     Clive was a former Officer of the Governor General's Foot Guards. He was deployed to Haiti as a civilian member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police with the United Nation Mission in Haiti (MINUSTAH) during the period January to October 2009.

     Clive was also well known as a military historical author who authored and co-authored 12 books and published over 100 titles through his publishing house, Service Publications. His interests also found expression in the collection and restoration of militaria in his sizeable personal museum, especially his fleet of street-legal military vehicles.

     Clive's passion for transportation transferred well to his day job, as well, where he was a Director General with Transport Canada.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Richard Hétu, CD
03 septembre 1957 - 19 mai 2017


poppy
Richard Hétu      M. Richard Hétu, CD, sergent retraité, était membre de l'Association canadienne des Vétérans des Forces de Paix des Nations Unies, Succursale Major-Général Alain R. Forand. Il était également membre de l'Association du Royal 22e Régiment, succursale Laval-Montréal.

     Il s'est enrôlé dans l'Armée canadienne à Montréal, QC le 29 octobre 1976. Suite à sa formation de base, il est muté au 3e Bataillon du Royal 22e Régiment. Après deux ans, il est transféré au 1er R22eR avec les forces de l'Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord (OTAN) en Allemagne, soit de 1978 au 30 septembre 1980. À son retour au Canada il rejoint le 2e R22eR et avec son unité il a servi avec le contingent des Nations Unies à Chypre.

     Le 4 juillet 1984, il est affecté à l'École de combat du Royal 22e Régiment à titre d'instructeur. Le 8 mai 1989, il est muté à Montréal, au centre de recrutement, qui sera sa dernière mutation avant sa libération.

     Suivant une maladie dégénérative le sergent Hétu quitte les Forces Armées canadiennes le 22 décembre 1993 après 17 années de bons et loyaux services.

     Notre camarade M. Hétu est le récipiendaire de la Médaille du service spécial (Allemagne), la Médaille canadienne du maintien de la paix, la médaille des Forces des Nations Unies à Chypre, et la Décorations des Forces canadiennes.

     Il est décédé le 19 mai 2017, à l'âge de 59 ans, à Joliette, QC. « Je me Souviens »

     Fier de Servir.....Fier d'Avoir Servi. Qu'il repose en Paix.



     Mr. Richard Hétu, CD, retired sergeant, was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in the United Nations Peacekeeping, chapter Major-General Alain R. Forand.  He was also a member of the Association of the Royal 22e Régiment, chapter Montreal-Laval QC.

     He enlisted in the Canadian Army October 29, 1976 and joined the 3rd Battalion of the Royal 22nd Regiment. Two years later, he was transferred to the 1st Royal 22e Regiment with North Atlantic Treaty Organization Forces (NATO) in Germany, from 1978 to September 30, 1980. On returning to Canada, he joined the 2nd R22eR and with this unit he served with the contingent of the United Nations in Cyprus. On July 4, 1984, he was transferred to the Royal 22nd Regiment Battle School as an instructor. 

     On May 8, 1989, he was posted to the Recruiting center in Montreal. On December 22, 1993, Sergeant Hétu (ret), was released due to a degenerative disease, after 17 years of good and loyal services.

     Mr. Hétu was awarded the Special Service Medal-Germany, the Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal, the United Nations Forces in Cyprus medal and the Canadian Forces Decoration.

     He passed away on May 19, 2017 in Joliette QC at the age of 59 years "Je me Souviens"

     Proud to Serve....Proud to have Served.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Graydon (Gray) L. Sangster, CD
06 January 1940 - 09 April 2017


poppy
     Graydon L. Sangster was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Colonel John Gardam Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Graydon joined The Canadian Army in September 1960 and was affiliated with the Fort Garry Horse Reconnaissance Squadron.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Forces in Cyprus during the period March to September 1968.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Alasdair M. Hopkins, CD
25 February 1934 - 26 February 2017


poppy
     Alasdair M. Hopkins was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Central Ontario Chapter, Barrie, Ontario.

     Alasdair joined The Canadian Army in February 1952 and was affiliated with the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps and served until his release in December 1981.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Forces in Korea and with United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt/Israel (UNEF).

     Alasdair was a member and 1st Vice President of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 147, Barrie, Ontario. He was also a member of the Korean Veterans Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Marvin Arthur Brown, CD
11 November 1943 - 25 February 2017


poppy
     Marvin A. Brown was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the William C. Hall, VC Greenwood Chapter, Greenwood, Nova Scotia.

     Marvin joined The Canadian Army in March 1962 and was affiliated with the Corps of Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers and served until his release in December 1989.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Emergency Force (UNEF) from September 1964 to September 1965. He also completed two tours with United Nations Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) in 1967 and again in 1976 and with the United Nations Disengagement Observation Force Golan Heights Headquarters in Damascus (UNDOF) during the period January to June 1982.

     Marvin was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 006, Kentville, Nova Scotia. He was also a member of the Corps of Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Association and the Annapolis Valley Antique Engine Club.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy John V. Rose, CD
09 June 1951 - 08 February 2017


poppy
     John V. Rose was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the MGen Lewis W. MacKenzie Chapter, Sydney, Nova Scotia.

     John joined The Canadian Army in March 1973 and was affiliated with the 2nd Battalion Royal Canadian Regiment and served until his release in June 1993.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Forces in Cyprus (UNFICYP) from November 1973 to April 1974. He also served in Germany, the Airborne Regiment and Canadian Military Engineers.

     John was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion and the Airborne Association of Canada.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Kenneth A. McLeod, CD
07 February 1931 - 26 January 2017


poppy
     Kenneth A. McLeod was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the National Headquarters Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Kenneth joined The Canadian Army in March 1949 and was affiliated with the 3rd Regiment, The Royal Canadian Horse Artillery. He was released in July 1971.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Forces in Korea during the period May to November 1954.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Claude (Bébite) Gauthier, MMM, CD
23 décembre 1944 - 24 janvier 2017


poppy
Claude Gauthier      M. Claude (Bébite) Gauthier, MMM, CD, adjudant à la retraite était membre de l'Association canadienne des Vétérans des Forces de Paix des Nations Unies, Succursale Major-Général Alain R. Forand, Québec depuis 13 ans.

     Il s'est enrôlé dans les Forces armée canadienne en février 1965 au sein de de la Prévôté comme policier militaire. Il a servi en avec les Forces de l'Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord (OTAN) en Allemagne, soit à Soest et Werl. Il a complété deux tours opérationnels avec le contingent des Nations Unies en Égypte et au Golan en 1973/1974 et en 1976/1977.

     Durant sa carrière il est muté à l'ambassade canadienne de Téhéran où il fut impliqué dans le sauvetage et l'évacuation plusieurs diplomates américains lors de la prise d'otage par des étudiants iraniens le 4 novembre 1979 à l'ambassade américaine. Il a servi à la BFC Montréal QC et a terminé sa carrière des Forces armées canadiennes au QG national à Ottawa en février 1985 après 20 ans et 1 mois de service. Il poursuivit une carrière chez le Corps des commissionnaires canadiens de février 1987 jusqu'à sa retraite en février 2008.

     Il est décédé le 24 janvier 2017, à l'âge de 72 ans, à Pointe-aux-Trembles, QC.

     Notre camarade M. Gauthier était Membre de l'Ordre du Mérite Militaire et le récipiendaire de Médaille du service spécial (Allemagne), la Médaille canadienne du maintien de la paix, Médaille de la Force d'Urgences des Nations Unies au Moyen Orient (FUNUMO), la Médaille de la Force d'Observation des Nations Unies pour le désengagement des Forces (FONUDT), la Médaille jubilé de la Reine Elizabeth II et la Décorations des Forces canadiennes. « Securitas »

     Fier de Servir.....Fier d'Avoir Servi. Qu'il repose en Paix.



     Mr. Claude (Bibite) Gauthier, MMM, CD, Warrant office retired was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations, Peacekeeping and was a member of Major-General Alain R. Forand Chapter Chambly QC for 13 years.

     He enlisted in the Canadian army in February 1965 and was affiliated with the Royal Canadian Provost Corps as a Military Police. He served with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) in northern in Germany in Werl and Soest. He completed 2 operational tours with the United Nations contingent in Egypt and in the Golan in 1973/1974 and 1976/1977.

     During his career, he was posted to the Canadian Embassy in Tehran where he was involved in the rescue and evacuation of several American diplomats during the hostage taking of the American Embassy by Iranian students on November 4, 1979t. He served at CFB Montreal QC and ended his career in the Canadian Armed Forces at National Headquarters in Ottawa in February 1985 after 20 years and 1 month of service. He pursued a career with Corps of Canadian Commissionaires from February 1987 to February 2008.

     He died on January 24, 2017, at the age of 72 years, in Pointe-aux-Trembles, QC.

     Mr. Gauthier was a Member of the Order of Military Merit and was awarded the Special Service Medal (Germany), the Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal, the United Nations, Emergency Force Middle East (UNEFME), the United Nations Disengagement Observation Force (UNDOF), the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Medal and the Canadian Forces' Decoration. « Securitas »

     Proud to Serve....Proud to have Served.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Robert Charles Cosens MMM, CD
23 October 1948 - 24 January 2017


poppy
     Robert C. Cosens was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Wainwright Chapter, Wainwright, Alberta.

     Robert joined The Royal Canadian Army in September 1966 and was affiliated with the Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineer Corps and served until his release.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Emergency Force Middle East (UNEFME) from January to July 1978. He also completed two tours with United Nations Disengagement Observation Force Golan Heights (UNDOF) during the periods October 1986 to March 1987 and May to October 1998.

     Robert Cosens was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Worthington Branch 029, Wainwright, Alberta.

May He Rest in Peace

2016

poppy Irwin Miller Collier
30 April 1937 - 24 December 2016


poppy
     Irwin M. Collier was an Honorary - Life Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Central Ontario Chapter, Barrie, Ontario.

     Irwin Collier, as President of the Angus Legion Branch 499 supported the Central Ontario Chapter and declared that the Angus Legion would be the official Host of the Central Ontario Peacekeeping Chapter. Mr. Collier played a major part in getting the Essa Township Councilors' to donate a piece of property now known as Peacekeepers Park.

     Irwin Collier had also been made the Honorary Lieutenant Colonel of the Canadian Forces Training Development Center at Canadian Forces Base Borden. As such, he took advantage to promote the Central Ontario Chapter and was considered an excellent ambassador for the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy LGen (Ret'd) Charles H. Belzile, CM, CMM, CD
12 March 1933 - 05 December 2016


poppy
     Charles H. Belzile was a Charter Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Colonel John Gardam Chapter (Ottawa), Ottawa, Ontario.

     Charles joined The Royal Canadian Army (Infantry) in September 1952 and was affiliated with the Queen's Own Rifles of Canada and later rebadged to the Royal 22e Régiment.

     He served with United Nations Service in Korea during the period 1954 - 1955 with the Queen's Own Rifles of Canada.

     Charles completed United Nations tours with United Nations Peace Keeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) from March to October 1967 with the Queen's Own Rifles of Canada and again from March to October 1969 with the Royal 22e Régiment.

     Charles was a member of the Regimental Association of the Queen's Own Rifles of Canada and the Royal 22e Régiment. He was also a member of the Korean Veteran's Association and was a Past Grand President of the Royal Canadian Legion.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Neil Joseph MacLellan, CD
21 March 1946 - 16 November 2016


poppy
     Neil J. MacLellan was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Sapper Christopher Holopina Chapter, Brandon, Manitoba.

     Neil joined The Royal Canadian Army in May 1957 and was affiliated with the Royal Canadian Horse Artillery and served until his release in July 1992.

     Neil completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Peace Keeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) from October 1979 to April 1980.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy David Bruce Burton
21 March 1946 - 16 November 2016


poppy
     David Bruce Burton was a Charter Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Calgary Chapter, Calgary, Alberta.

     Bruce joined The Royal Canadian Army in January 1965 and was affiliated with the Queen's Own Rifles.  He also served with the Canadian Airborne Regiment and the Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry. Bruce retired in April 1972.

     Bruce completed United Nations tour with United Nations Peace Keeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) from March to October 1967

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Louis Jean Deschamp, CD
23 June 1926 - 30 August 2016


poppy
     Louis J. Deschamp was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Trooper Mark A. Wilson (London) Chapter, London, Ontario.

     Louis joined The Canadian Army (Active) in May 1941and was affiliated with the Royal Canadian Army Ordnance Corps. He served until his retirement on 25 May 1977.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Emergency Force (UNEF) from July 1965 to July 1966. Louis had also had World War II Service having received the 1939-45 Star; France and Germany Star, Defence Medal, Canadian Volunteer Service Medal with Clasp and War Medal 1939-45.

     Louis was also a member of the Royal Canadian Army Ordnance Corp Association and the Royal Canadian Legion Victory Branch 317, London, Ontario.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Joan Kathryn McEwen, CD
06 January 1929 - Deceased 2016


poppy
     Joan McEwen was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the National Headquarters Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Joan joined The Royal Canadian Air Force in August 1956 and served until her retirement in December 1978.

     Joan completed United Nations tour with United Nations Emergency Force Middle East (UNEFME) from March to September 1976 and United Nations Disengagement Observation Force Golan Heights (UNDOF) from September 1976 to March 1977.

     Joan was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 97, Oliver, British Columbia and Branch 40 Penticton, British Columbia. She was also a member of the Royal Canadian Air Force Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Roger John Louis Despard, MMM, CD
12 March 1932 - 18 April 2016


poppy
     Roger Despard was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Colonel John Gardam Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Roger joined The Canadian Army in June 1953 and was affiliated with the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps. He served until his retirement in September 1985.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Emergency Force (UNEF) in Gaza from February 1962 to March 1963; with the United Nations Forces in Cyprus (UNFICYP) with the Military Police Company from May 1976 to December 1976; with United Nations Emergency Force Middle East (UNEFME) from November 1969 to May 1970 with 73 Service Battalion; with United Nations Disengagement Observer Force (Golan Heights) from February 1984 to September 1984. He also completed a tour with the International Commission for Supervision and Control (Indo China) from April 1964 to May 1965.

     Roger was also a member of the Royal Canadian Army Service Corp Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Eugene F. Fitch, CD
23 November 1934 - 22 March 2016


poppy
     Eugene F. Fitch was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the William C. Hall, VC Greenwood Chapter, Greenwood, Nova Scotia.

     Eugene joined The Canadian Army in May 1951 and was affiliated with the Royal Canadian Regiment. He later transferred to the Royal Canadian Air Force as a flight crew member with 134 Air Transport Unit. He served until his retirement in November 1971.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Yemen Observation Mission (UNYOM) from June to December 1963.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Léonce (Léo) Gallant, MMM, CD
10 novembre 1930 - 20 mars 2016


poppy
Leo Gallant      M. Léonce (Léo) Gallant, MMM, CD, était membre de l'Association canadienne des Vétérans des Forces de Paix des Nations Unies, Succursale Major-Général Alain R. Forand, Québec dont il fut le directeur du protocole pendant plusieurs années. Il était également membre de l'Association du Royal 22e Régiment, succursale Fort St-Jean, membre de l'association des Forces aéroportées du Canada, succursale #15 Guy D'Artois ainsi que de la filiale 034 Arras de la Légion royale canadienne à Chambly QC.

     Il s'est enrôlé dans l'Armée canadienne le 25 septembre 1950 et s'est joint au 2ième Bataillon du Royal 22ième Régiment. Il a servi en Corée avec cette unité de mai 1951 à avril 1952. Ensuite il a servi 3 tours opérationnels avec les forces de l'Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord (OTAN) en Allemagne, soit de 1953 à 1955, de 1965 à 1968 et de 1970 à 1973. Il a servi aussi avec le contingent des Nations Unies à Chypre de 1981 à 1982. Comme sous-officier il a occupé le poste d'adjudant-chef à l'École des recrues, celui de sergent-major régimentaire au 2ième Bataillon du R22eR et de 1982 à 1986 adjudant-chef du Commandement de la Force terrestre. Il a été nommé officier au rang de Capitaine en février 1987. Il a pris sa retraite des Forces armées canadiennes en mars 1993 après avoir servi pour une période de 42 ans et 6 mois.

     Notre camarade M. Gallant est Membre de l'Ordre du Mérite Militaire et le récipiendaire de Médaille de Corée, la Médaille canadienne de service volontaire pour la Corée, la Médaille du service spécial (Allemagne), la Médaille canadienne du maintien de la paix, la Médaille du service des Nations Unies (Corée), la médaille des Forces des Nations Unies à Chypre, la Médaille du couronnement de la Reine Elizabeth II (1952), Médaille jubilé de la Reine Elizabeth II (1977), Médaille jubilé de la Reine Elizabeth II (2002), Médaille jubilé de la Reine Elizabeth II (2012), la Décorations des Forces canadiennes et de la Mention élogieuse du ministre des Anciens combattants Canada. Il est décédé le 20 mars 2016, à l'âge de 85 ans, à Lasalle, QC. « Je me Souviens »

     Fier de Servir.....Fier d'Avoir Servi. Qu'il repose en Paix.



     Mr. Léonce (Leo) Gallant, MMM, CD, was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in the United Nations Peacekeeping Programme, chapter Major-General Alain R. Forand, of which he had been the Director of Protocol for many years. He was also a member of the Association of the Royal 22e Régiment, chapter Fort St-Jean, a member of the Canadian Forces Airborne Association, chapter #15 Guy d'Artois as well as of the Branch 034 Arras of the Royal Canadian Legion in Chambly QC.

     He enlisted in the Canadian Army September 25, 1950 and joined the 2nd Battalion of the Royal 22nd Regiment.  He served in Korea with this unit from May 1951 to April 1952.  Afterwards he served for 3 operational tours with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Forces in Germany, from 1953 to 1955, 1965 to 1968 and from 1970 to 1973. He also served with the United Nations contingent in Cyprus from 1981 to 1982.  As a non-commissioned officer he held the appointment of Chief Warrant Officer at the Recruit School, as regimental sergeant-major of the 2nd Battalion, R22eR and from 1982 to 1986 became the Land Force Command Chief Warrant Officer.

     He was appointed officer at the rank of Captain in February 1987. He retired from the Canadian Armed Forces in March 1993 after serving for 42 years and 6 months.

     Mr. Gallant is a Member of the Order of Military Merit and was awarded the Canadian Korean Medal, the Canadian Volunteer Service Medal for Korea, the Special Service Medal Germany, the Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal Korea, the United Nations Forces in Cyprus medal, the  Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Medal (1952), the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977), the Queen Elizabeth II ((2002) Golden Jubilee Medal, the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), the Canadian Forces Decoration and the Minister of Veteran Affairs Canada Commendation.

     Proud to Serve....Proud to have Served.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Colin Lloyd MacInnis, CD
Deceased 10 March 2016


poppy
     Lloyd MacInnis was a Chartered Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Prince Edward Island Chapter, Charlottetown, PEI.

     Lloyd joined The Canadian Army (Active) in December 1953 and served until his retirement in November 1980.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Emergency Force (UNEF) from June to December 1974; from February to October 1976 and again from November 1977 to May 1979.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Joseph Lucien Alexandre Menard, CD
03 May 1926 - 12 January 2016


poppy
Lucien Menard      Lucien (Lou) Menard was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Colonel John Gardam Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Lucien joined The Canadian Army in July 1944 and was affiliated with the Le Royal 22e Regiment. He later transferred to the Royal Canadian Air Force as a flight crew member with Transport Command in CFB Trenton and CFB Uplands. He served until his retirement in September 1977.

     He completed a United Nations tour with United Nations Emergency Force Middle East (UNEFME) from April 1960 to February 1961, United Nations India Pakistan Observation Mission (UNIPOM) from October 1965 to March 1966 and a second tour with United Nations Emergency Force Middle East (UNEFME) during the period 1975/1976.

     Lucien was also a member of the Le Royal 22e Regiment Association, the Canadian Airforce 410 Wing, Trenton Ontario and the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 632, Orleans, Ontario.

May He Rest in Peace

AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING,
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM




In Memoriam (2011-2015)       In Memoriam (2007-2010)

Top of Page