CAVUNP banner
Français

MENU



Support Our Troops
Support Our Troops


Web hosting by
Kingston Online Services

IN MEMORIAM


In Memoriam (2016-)       In Memoriam (2011-2015)       In Memoriam (2007-2010)

2010

poppy Michael A. Klugh
13 March 1946 - 23 December 2010


poppy
     Michael A. Klugh was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Calgary Chapter, Calgary, Alberta.

     Michael joined the Canadian Army Reserves in Duncan, British Columbia 31 January 1980 training in both Duncan and Victoria. He took his release in December 1982. Michael completed a tour of duty with the United Nations Force in Cyprus during this period of time.

     Michael was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch in Vancouver as well as a member of The Blue Helmets Inc. Veteran Peacekeepers Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Stephen A. Milan, CD
14 December 1938 - 13 November 2010


poppy
     Stephen A. Milan was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a Member of the Colonel John Gardam Chapter (Ottawa), Ottawa, Ontario.

     Stephen joined the Royal Canadian Air Force in October 1958 as an Air Navigator and served for 35 years. Stephen served with the United Nations Emergency Force (Middle East), Ismailia from April 1976 to October 1976 plus various postings within Canada.

     Stephen was also a member of the Royal Canadian Air Force Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Fred T. Herman, CD
02 August 1943 - 01 November 2010


poppy
     Fred Herman was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a member of the Ottawa Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Fred completed United Nation tours with United Nations Emergency Force, United Nations Forces in Cyprus and United Nations Disengagement Observation Force Golan Heights.

     Fred was also a past president of the Ottawa Chapter during the period October 1996 - 28 January 2001.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Sheila M. Ereaut, CD
17 September 1953 - 15 October 2010


poppy
     Sheila Ereaut was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a member of the Western Newfoundland Chapter, Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador. Sheila was also an active member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Corner Brook Branch.

     Sheila joined the 2nd Royal Newfoundland Regiment and was an active member of this Reserve Unit for 30 years. She completed a tour with the Canadian Contingent United Nations Emergency Force Middle East in Ismalia, Egypt during February through August 1977.

May She Rest in Peace

poppy Russell Joseph Vickers
27 September 1928 - 09 August 2010


poppy
     Russell Joseph Vickers was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the MGen Lewis W. MacKenzie Chapter, Sydney, Nova Scotia.

     Russell joined the Canadian Army in February 1952 and served until his release in July 1955.

     Russell served with the United Nations Force in Korea.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Robert A. Rose, CD
12 March 1938 - 23 June 2010


poppy
     Robert A. Rose was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the MGen Lewis W. MacKenzie Chapter, Sydney, Nova Scotia.

     Robert joined the Canadian Armed Forces in January 1956 and served until his release in January 1981. Robert served with the Royal Canadian Regiment and with the Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.

     Robert served a tour of duty with the United Nations Force In Cyprus during 1967-1968.

     Robert was also a member of the Canadian Airborne Association and the Royal Canadian Legion Branch, Sydney, Nova Scotia.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Drayton Junior Cousineau, CD
11 April 1930 - 05 June 2010


poppy
     Drayton Junior Cousineau was a Chartered member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the William C. Hall VC, Greenwood Chapter, Kingston, Nova Scotia.

     Drayton served two terms as President of the Greenwood Chapter during the period 25 Apr 1995 to 20 October 1999 and during the period 17 January 2001 to 17 October 2001. He also served as the Nova Scotia Provincial Director from 01 December 2002 to 18 September 2004.

     Drayton joined the Canadian Army in December 1950 and after 21 years of Service, he retired in January 1971. He served with the United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt during 1958/1959.

     Drayton was a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 98, Kingston, Nova Scotia. He was also a Past Grand Knight, 4th Degree, Knights of Columbus.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy LÉO BOULET, CD
27 July 1935 - 6 May 2010
27 juillet 1935 - 6 mai 2010


poppy
Léo Boulet      Léo Boulet, CD was a founding member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in the United Nations Peacekeeping Programme, Major-General Alain R. Forand Chapter, Québec. He was also a member of the Association du Royal 22e Régiment, Fort St-Jean Chapter and a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 079 Richelieu in Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.

     On November 12, 1957, Léo enlisted in the Canadian Army as an infantryman, at the age of 22, when, after Basic training, he then joined the Royal 22e Régiment.. Throughout his career he served in Valcartier, QC with the 2e R22eR, then with the 1st R22eR in Werl and in Lahr Germany, and served two tours with the United Nations, one in Congo in 1961-1962 and the second in Cyprus, from March to September1964.

     In 1972, upon his return from Germany he joined the 2e R22eR and worked at the Officer's mess at La Citadelle, Québec (QC). In 1979, he was posted at CFB Montreal, St-Hubert and Farnham Detachment. He retired from the Forces on December 26th, 1986 in Farnham  after 29 years of service.

     Léo was awarded the following medals:  Special Service Medal (SSM), the Canadian Peace Keeping Medal (CPSM), the United Nation Organization in Congo Medal (ONUC), United Nation Forces in Cyprus Medal (UNIFICYP) and the Canadian Decoration Medal(CD).

May He Rest in Peace



     Léo Boulet CD, était membre fondateur de l'Association canadienne des Vétérans des Forces de Paix des Nations Unies, Succursale Major-Général Alain R. Forand, Québec. Il était également membre de l'Association du Royal 22e Régiment, succursale Fort St-Jean  ainsi que de la filiale 079 Richelieu de la Légion royale canadienne à Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.

     Il s'est enrôlé dans l'Armée canadienne le 12 novembre 1957, à l'âge de 22 ans, en tant que fantassin au sein du Royal 22e Régiment. Il servit à Valcartier au 2e R22eR, QC,  au 1er R22eR à Werl et à Lahr, en Allemagne ainsi que pour 2 missions onusiennes. La première au Congo en 1961/62  ensuite à Chypre de mars à septembre 1964.  En 1972 à son retour d'Allemagne il fut muté à La Citadelle de Québec au 2e R22eR où il travailla au mess des officiers.

     Il fut ensuite  muté à la BFC Montréal, détachement St-Hubert et termina sa carrière au détachement de Farnham le 26 décembre 1986 après 29 ans de loyaux services.

     Léo etait le récipiendaire de la Médaille du Service Spéciale (MSS), la Médaille canadienne du maintien de la paix (MCMP), la Médaille des Opérations des Nations Unies au Congo(ONUC), la médaille de la  Force des Nations Unies à Chypre (FUNUC) et de la Décoration des Forces canadiennes (CD).

Qu'il repose en Paix

poppy Keith Brousseau, CD
16 April 1936 - 01 April 2010


poppy
     Keith Brousseau was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the North Saskatchewan Chapter, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

     Keith joined the Canadian Army in 1954 and served with the Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.

     Keith served with the United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt 1958 - 1959.

     He was a life member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 70, North Battleford, Saskatchewan.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Gerald Charles Mann, CD
07 June 1950 - 10 March 2010


poppy
     Gerald Charles Mann was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the National Headquarters Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Gerald joined the Canadian Army Reserve Force in January 1983. During his career in the Reserves, Gerald served a tour with the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK) during the period 2000 to 2001.

     Gerald's civilian occupation was a Police Officer and as such was a recipient of the Police Exemplary Service Medal.

     Gerald was also a member of the Canadian Infantry Association and the Royal Canadian Legion Branch, Barrie, Ontario.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy RODNEY J. VAUTOUR, CD
24 February 1935 - 26 February 2010


poppy
     Rodney J. Vautour was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a charter member of the William C. Hall, VC Greenwood Chapter, Greenwood, Nova Scotia.

     Rodney joined the Royal Canadian Air Force in July 1952 and completed 28 years of Military Service.

     Rodney served with the United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt 1956 - 1957.

     He was a member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 098, Kingston, Nova Scotia and a member of the Royal Canadian Air Force Association 107 (Valley) Wing in Kingston, Nova Scotia.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy GERALD REGINALD "CHINKER" JENNEX, CD
04 September 1931 - 21 February 2010


poppy
Gerald Reginald Jennex      Gerald R. Jennex was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Headquarters Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Gerald enlisted in the Canadian Army with the Royal Canadian Signal Corps in December 1956 completing 28 years of Military Service.

     Gerald served a one year tour with the United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt 1956 - 1957; a six month tour with United Nations Organization in Congo 1960-1961; a one year tour with United Nations Forces in Cyprus from 1967-1968 plus additional six month tours in 1970 and 1976 and six month tour with United Nations Emergency Force Middle East (Egypt) in 1979. He also completed a tour of duty with the NATO Forces in Europe.

Gerald Reginald Jennex      Gerald was a past president of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 72, Debert, Nova Scotia. He also served two terms as Master of King George Lodge 123, Debert, Nova Scotia plus two terms as President of Royal Canadian Corps of Signals Association, Atlantic Division. Gerald was also a member of The Blue Helmets Peacekeeping Association, Fredericton, New Brunswick.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy MICHAEL VERNON LANE
31 July 1932 - 17 February 2010


poppy
     Michael Vernon Lane was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a charter member of the Private Alexander Lerue Chapter, Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia.

     Michael joined the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps as a cook in February 1954 and completed sixteen years of Military Service.

     Michael served with the United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt 1957 - 1958.

     He was a member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 132, Inverness and Branch 43 Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia. He was also a member of the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy DONALD L. DUGGAN, CD
11 January 1939 - 16 February 2010


poppy
     Donald L. Duggan was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Calgary Chapter, Calgary, Alberta.

     Donald joined the Canadian Armed Forces in September 1958 serving with the Canadian Provost Corps.

     Donald completed United Nation Tours with the United Nations Emergency Force (UNEF) and with the United Nations Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP).

May He Rest in Peace

poppy Patrick Hinsley Furlong, CD
18 March 1929 - 08 February 2010


poppy
     Patrick Hinsley Furlong was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the North Saskatchewan Chapter, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

     Patrick joined the Canadian Forces in 1953 and served with the United Nations Force in Korea, and did two tours with the United Nations Disengagement Observation Force, Golan Heights, Egypt (UNDOF).

     Patrick was also a member of the Korean Veterans Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy DONALD LLOYD GEDDES, CD
26 July 1933 - 13 January 2010


poppy
     Donald Lloyd Geddes was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Dartmouth - Halifax Chapter, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.

     Donald joined the Royal Canadian Air Force in January 1954. Following 30 years of service he spent a further 10 years working as a public servant.

     Donald completed a United Nation Tour with the United Nations Disengagement Observation Force Golan Heights (UNDOF) from April to October 1975.

     Donald was also an active member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Centennial Branch 160, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia and a member of the Royal Canadian Air Force Association.

May He Rest in Peace

2009

poppy ROBERT ANTHONY (HUEY) HUBERT, MMM, CD
07 February 1934 - 21 December 2009


poppy
Robert A. Hubert      Robert A. Hubert was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Calgary Chapter, Calgary, Alberta.

     Robert enlisted in the Canadian Army at Fort Osborne Barracks, Winnipeg, Manitoba in March 1952 joining Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (PPCLI). He served with the 3rd Battalion in the Korean War from 1953 - 1954.

     Robert served three tours with United Nations Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) with the 1st Battalion PPCLI in 1968, 1971 and in 1981. He also served in United Nations Disengagement Observation Force Golan Heights (UNDOF) in 1975 as a Transport Driver with an additional three month tour in Ismailia, Egypt as a driver.

     Robert was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 264, Calgary for thirty-two years.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy MAURICE BOUCHER, CD
15 April 1944 - 08 December 2009
15 avril 1944 - 08 décembre 2009


poppy
Maurice Boucher      Maurice Boucher CD, was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping , Major-General Alain R. Forand Chapter, Québec. He was also a member of the Association du Royal 22e Régiment, Fort St-Jean Chapter and a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 079 Richelieu in Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.

     Maurice enlisted in the Canadian Army in North Bay, Ontario as an infantryman on November 30th, 1961 and joined the Royal 22e Régiment. He served in Valcartier QC, Werl and Lahr Germany, Cyprus in 1969 and 1981-1982, then CFB St-Jean and CFB Montreal. He retired from the Forces on February 3rd, 1994 after 33 years and two months of service.

     He was V-P (2005 à 2006) and President (2006-2008) of the Major-General Alain R. Forand Chapter of CAVUNP. He also served as Secretary of the Fort St-Jean Chapter of the Association du Royal 22e Régiment, and as Entertainment Director and executive committee member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 079 Richelieu. He will be missed by all.



     Maurice Boucher CD, était membre de l'Association canadienne des Vétérans des Forces de Paix des Nations Unies, Succursale Major-Général Alain R. Forand, Québec. Il était également membre de l'Association du Royal 22e Régiment, succursale Fort St-Jean ainsi que de la filiale 079 Richelieu de la Légion royale canadienne à Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.

     Il s'est enrôlé dans l'Armée canadienne à North Bay, Ontario, le 30 novembre 1961 en tant que fantassin au sein du Royal 22e Régiment. Il servit à Valcartier QC, Werl et Lahr Allemagne ainsi que Chypre en 1969 et 1981-1982 et par la suite BFC St-Jean et BFC Montréal. Le 3 février 1994 Maurice prend sa retraite des Forces armées canadiennes après 33 ans et 2 mois de service.

     Il fut vice-président (2005 à 2006) ainsi que président (2006 à 2008) de la Succursale Major-Général Alain R. Forand de l'ACVFPNU Maurice fut par le passé, secrétaire de la Succursale Fort St-Jean de l'Association du Royal 22e Régiment; il fut aussi directeur des loisirs et était membre du comité exécutif de la filiale 079 Richelieu de la Légion royale canadienne de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu. Je me Souviens.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy JOSEPH L. MAHÉ, CD
09 August 1924 - 04 December 2009


poppy
     Joseph L. Mahé was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a member of the Calgary Chapter, Calgary, Alberta.

     Joseph was a veteran of World War II and rejoined the Canadian Army in 1949. He served with the Royal Canadian Regiment and with the Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry. He completed a tour with the NATO Forces Stationed in Germany. Joseph also served in Korea during the Korean Conflict.

     Joseph completed two United Nation Tours: one with the United Nations Emergency Force (Egypt) and the 2nd with United Nations Force in Cyprus.

     Joseph was also an active member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 264 (Kensington), in Calgary, Alberta.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy DAVID WAYNE YOUNG
25 June 1940 - 24 November 2009


poppy
     Corporal David Wayne Young (Retired) was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was the Founding President of the Southwestern Ontario Chapter, Courtland, Ontario.

     Dave joined the Canadian Army in October 1957 as a Royal Canadian Electrical Mechanical Engineer (RCEME) Tradesman.

     Dave served with the 56 Canadian Infantry Workshop, Camp Rafah, Egypt with the United Nations Emergency Force from July 1963 to September 1964.

     Dave was also an active member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 153 in Tillsonberg, Ontario. He served as a 1st Vice President of the Branch, as Sgt-at-Arms, as a Service Officer, as an Air Cadet Liaison Officer and as a B2 District Zone Commander.

     Dave also was one of four founders and the main driving force of the Tillsonberg Canadian Military Heritage Victoria Cross Tattoo.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy KENNETH C.W. BOURGEAU, CD
24 November 1932 - 25 October 2009


poppy
     Major Kenneth C.W. Bourgeau, CD (Retired) was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a Chapter member of the Prince Edward Island Chapter, Charlottetown, PEI.

     Ken joined the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps (RCASC) in 1952 and, following officer training that included field experience in Germany, was posted to Nova Scotia where he served in administrative, transport and supply positions.

     His next assignment as a recruit training supervisor at The RCASC School in Camp Borden was interrupted by a peacekeeping tour with the United Nations India-Pakistan Observer Mission where he served on both sides of the common border.

     From Camp Borden, Lt Bourgeau was transferred to Alberta where he assumed supply duties at Camp Wainwright. Included was responsibility for two giant gasoline storage tanks. Here, in the face of possible disaster, Ken's ever-present sense of humour came into play. Early one fine morning in 1962, it was discovered that some 5,000 gallons of gasoline had leaked from a tank overnight. Soon, the Camp Fire Marshall was on the scene. Taking such matters as the proximity to PMQs, a river, soil conditions, etc., into consideration, it was decided to protect the tanks with a wall of water and burn off the spilled gasoline. With the fire raging, an equally raging Camp Commander arrived on the scene and demanded, "Bourgeau, did you light this fire?" Ken calmly replied, "No, Sir! I just supplied the match!"

     On retirement from regular service, he was called back to uniform as the Provincial Warning Officer in Charlottetown.

     Two other military duties were very important to Ken. Late in his regular career, he journeyed to Halifax annually to be the Logistics Officer for the Canadian Forces Tattoo. Later, he dedicated much of his time to his beloved cadets! As Area Cadet Instructor Cadre Officer, he was responsible for all cadet programs in P.E.I. and, for four years, he served on the board of the Army Cadet League of P.E.I.

     As a faithful CAVUNP member, Ken Bougeau's favourite motto was:  "Better to keep the peace than to have to make peace!"

May He Rest in Peace

poppy JACK ELWOOD HASLETT, CD
11 October 1932 - 06 September 2009


poppy
     Jack Elwood Haslett was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a Chapter member of the Southwestern Ontario Chapter, Courtland, Ontario.

     Jack enlisted in the Canadian Army in January 1956 and retired after 25 years of service.

     Jack served with the United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt with the 56 Canadian Infantry Workshop and completed two United Nations tours in Cyprus. One in 1964 - 1965 with the Royal Canadian Guards and the 2nd tour with the Royal Canadian Regiment in 1974 - 1975.

     He was also a member of Branch 513, The Royal Canadian Legion in Dorchester.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy PERLEY LESTER OICKLE, CD
01 August 1936 - 05 August 2009


poppy
     Perley Lester Oickle was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a Chapter member of the William C. Hall, VC Greenwood Chapter, Greenwood, Nova Scotia.

     Perley enlisted in the Canadian Army in January 1955, first with the West Nova Scotia Regiment, and then transferred to the Black Watch (RHR) of Canada and later to the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps. Perley retired after 35 years of service. Following his retirement, he spent a number of years in the Canadian Reserves.

     Perley served in United Nations Force in Cyprus from April to October 1966.

     He was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 98, Kingston, Nova Scotia, the Black Watch Association, Atlantic Branch and the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy LÉO H. FOURNIER, CD
09 March 1929 - 21 February 2009


poppy
     Léo H. Fournier was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a Chapter member of the Succursale MGén Alain R. Forand, St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, Québec.

     Léo enlisted in the Canadian Army in the Royal Canadian Electrical Mechanical Engineers in January 1950 and served until his release in 1975.

     Léo served in United Nations Korea, United Nations Emergency Force and United Nations Force in Cyprus.

     He was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion and the Korean Veterans Association.

May He Rest in Peace

2008

poppy NEIL PATRICK EDWARD FOX, CD
04 April 1920 – 14 August 2008


poppy
     Neil P.E. Fox was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a member of the Ottawa Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Neil joined the Canadian Army in August 1939 as an Infantry Officer and during his military career served with the Royal Canadian Regiment (RCR), the Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry and the Canadian Airborne Regiment.

     Neil was not only a peacekeeper, having served with United Nations Truce Supervision Organization in Palestine (UNTSO) during the period November 1960 – November 1961, but he also was a World War II Veteran.

     Neil was also a member of the Royal Canadian Regiment Association, the Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Association and the Canadian Airborne Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy DONALD L. MCLEAN, CD
09 March – 02 August 2008


poppy
     Donald L. McLean was a Charter Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping, one of the Founding Member of the Calgary Alberta Chapter, Member of the LGen R.R. Crabbe Chapter, Winnipeg, Manitoba and was the Founding President of the Spr Christopher Holopina, Chapter, Brandon, Manitoba. Don has been a member of the Association since 1989.

     Don joined the Canadian Army in August 1958 as a Transport Operator in the Royal Canadian Army Service Corp (RCASC) and later re-mustered as a Vehicle Mechanic in the Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RCEME).

     Donald L. McLean served a number of United Nations Peacekeeping missions throughout the Middle East and Africa. He served with the United Nations Emergency Force II (UNEF II) May – November 1974. This tour included the contentious 1974 Turkish invasion of Cyprus whereas Don and many of his colleagues were tasked to augment the Canadian Forces in Cyprus. He served with the United Nations Forces in Cyprus (UNFICYP) March – October 1982; United Nations Disengagement Observer Force (UNDOF) October 1985 – April 1986 and United Nations Transition Group (UNTAG) August 1989 – January 1990.

     For his outstanding service to his country, in 2003 one of the streets in Garrison Green, Calgary, Alberta near Peacekeepers Park was renamed “Don McLean Avenue”.

     Donald was a long-standing Member of the Royal Canadian Legion, an active member within his church and was involved with various minor sports teams.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy CHARLES DAVID (CHUCK) BEATON, CD
19 February 1937 – 17 July 2008


poppy
     Charles David Beaton was a Charter Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a Founding Member of the William Hall VC Greenwood Chapter, Greenwood, NS. Chuck had joined the Association on 13 December 1988.

     Chuck joined the Royal Canadian Air Force as a Fighter Control Operator and then as an Air Traffic Controller.

     Chuck served in Egypt with United Nations Emergency Force (Middle East) in 1978/1979. He was also an active member of Branch 098 Royal Canadian Legion, Kingston, NS.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy BRUCE ELMO REID, MMM, CD
08 August 1941 – 04 July 2008


poppy
     Bruce E. Reid was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and an active member of the Calgary Chapter, Calgary, Alberta.

     Bruce joined the Canadian Army in February 1959 with the Royal Canadian Army Pay Corp. He served with Canadian Contingent United Nations Emergency Force (Middle East) in Cairo, Egypt. Bruce also served in the Golan Heights with the United Nations Disengagement Observation Force.

     Bruce was also presented a Certificate of Appreciation for his Dedication and Professionalism as Treasurer of the Calgary Chapter during the period 1992 – 2002.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy JAMES ROY GAUNDROUE
07 January 1940 – 23 June 2008


poppy
     James Roy Gaundroue was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and an active member of the Lieutenant-General R.R. Crabbe Chapter, Winnipeg, Manitoba.

     James joined the Canadian Army in October 1958 and served with the Fort Gary Horse. However, it was destined that members of the Fort Gary Horse would become First Troop “A” Squadron of the Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadian). Thus, Jim proudly served wearing the blue beret with 56 Reconnaissance Troop, 1st Fort Gary Horse in Egypt with the United Nations Emergency Force in the Gaza Strip.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy BRIAN LYNTHOR ISFELD, MSM, CD
05 October 1939 – 20 January 2008


poppy
     Brian L. Isfeld was an Honorary member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and an Honorary Member of the MCpl Mark Isfeld Memorial Chapter, Victoria, B.C.

     Brian joined the Royal Canadian Air Force in March 1958 and served until his retirement in April 1989. His service career took him to Germany with NATO Forces during the period 1962 – 1967. Brian also served tours at Air Bases located in Nova Scotia and British Columbia.

     The Canadian Landmine Foundation has added a sixth honouree to its mine detection dog training project to note the passing of Brian Isfeld. This year the Canadian Landmine Foundation set out to fund the training of five mine detection dogs. The first, will be called Izzy in honour of Brian’s son, MCpl Mark Isfeld, the second will be named Paul in honour of Cpl Paul Davis, the third will be named Jeff in honour of MCpl Jeffery Walsh, the fourth will be named boomer in honour of Cpl Andrew Eykelenboom, and the fifth will be named Carol in honour of Mrs Carol Isfeld.

     Brian had also been an active member of the Canadian Peacekeeping Veterans Association and the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 17, Courtenay, B.C.

May He Rest in Peace

2007

poppy NORMAN REGINALD VAN TASSEL
18 December 1934 – 03 December 2007


poppy
     Norman R. Van Tassel was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping. Norm was the Founding President of the Manitoba Chapter established in Winnipeg in November 2000 and the LGen R.R. Crabbe Chapter when it was renamed in September 2002. Norm was also instrumental in assisting with the formation of the Spr Holopina Chapter in Brandon, the North Saskatchewan Chapter in Dundurn, and the South Saskatchewan Chapter in Regina.

     Norm joined the Canadian Army in November 1953 as a Rifleman with the Canadian Rifle Regiment and was later re-badged to the 2nd Battalion, The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada. He served with that battalion in Korea as a wireless operator.

     Norm was a very active member of the Korean Veterans Association of Canada, The Royal Canadian Legion, The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada Association and the Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans Association.

     In keeping with his goal of working with other organizations in the best interest of Veterans and Peacekeepers within the Province of Manitoba Norm successfully lobbied the Provincial Government to name geographical sites after Manitobans killed in Korea and in United Nations Peacekeeping Missions. Norm was also instrumental in successful lobbying the Provincial Government to declare June 25 as Korean Veterans Day and August 9 as Peacekeeping Day. Norm further undertook the task, with support of the LGen Crabbe Chapter members, to have a Cairn erected on Memorial Boulevard in Winnipeg which was dedicated during Peacekeeping Day Ceremonies in August 2004. The Cairn was dedicated to Peacekeepers who have lost their lives in the service of our country since the signing of the United Nations Charter on October 24, 1945.

A FAREWELL TO NORM

By Billy Willbond

I just heard some very un-nerving sad sad news this morn
   About the passing of a good friend whom we all know as Norm
Norm was a veterans’ advocate – he lived in the ‘Peg
   For veterans’ rights and recognition from Ottawa he’d beg

He named peacekeeper lakes, built monuments and more
   He advocated for recognition for the forgotten Korea War
Norm stepped on some toes but he did make his mark
   He made sure Ottawa’s bureaucrats didn’t keep us in the dark

Norm’s up on that cloud square now he has bought the good battle
   Don’t rest easy in Ottawa – don’t think there’ll be more hassle
Norm’s friends will continue to shake the bureaucratic rattle
   Farewell my old friend, Rifleman Norman Van Tassel





May He Rest in Peace

poppy JOHN L. JEFFERSON, CD
30 December 1938 – 11 November 2007


poppy
     John L. Jefferson was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a Member of the Ottawa Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     John joined the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps as an administrative clerk in February 1956 and served until his retirement from the Canadian Forces in March 1987. John served with the Canadian Forces Attaché Office in Tel Aviv in 1969. He then served a tour with the United Nations Emergency Force 1 in the Gaza Strip during the period 1963 to 1964. John then served two tours with the United Nations Disengagement Observation Force in the Golan Heights from November 1978 to May 1979. His second tour was with the Headquarters in Damascus from February to August 1986.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy JAMES W. KOSOWAN
21 April 1938 – 21 October 2007


poppy
     James W. Kosovan was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a Member of the Ottawa Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Jim joined the Canadian Army in June 1956 and served until his release in September 1959. He served with the 56 Canadian Signal Squadron in United Nations Emergency Force (Middle East) from August 1957 to September 1958.

     James W. Kosovan was a Founding Member of the Canadian Association in United Nations Peacekeeping and was one of the first Directors of the Association when chartered 24 October 1991. He also represented the Association as the Eastern Ontario Provincial Director during the period 19 Oct 1996 to 19 October 2002. Jim was also instrumental in originating the Associations’ newsletter “ The Thin Blue Line” in the early 1990’s.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy DONALD G. WANNAMAKER, CD
01 April 1932 – 02 October 2007


poppy
     Donald G. Wannamaker was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and an Member of the Ottawa Chapter, Ottawa, Ontario.

     Donald had a varied service career having joined the Royal Canadian Navy in September 1952 then transferred to the Royal Canadian Air Force and served a United Nations tour of duty with 436 Squadron Detachment in the Congo from August to December 1961. With unification, Don retired from the Canadian Forces in June 1970.

     Don was also an active member of the Canadian Naval Air Group Association and the Royal Canadian Legion.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy CAROL MARGARET ISFELD, MSM
02 June 1939 – 15 August 2007


poppy
     Carol M. Isfeld was an Honorary member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and an Honorary Member of the MCpl Mark Isfeld Memorial Chapter, Victoria, British Columbia.

     Carol M. Isfeld was the recipient of the Meritorious Service Medal (MSM) Civilian Division, the Queens Jubilee Medal, the Memorial Cross and was selected to be the National Silver Cross Mother for the year 2000.

     Carol is remembered for her contribution to Canada by the initiation of the “IZZY DOLL”. She also earned recognition and gratification when the Organization, International Community for the Relief of Starvation and suffering (ICROSS) Canada chose the “IZZY DOLL” as their icon. Thousands of these dolls have been used to pack fragile medical supplies destined for the poorest of the poor in poor countries around the world.

     Carol was also a member of the Canadian Peacekeeping Veterans Association, Victoria Chapter.

May She Rest in Peace

poppy PETER P. MANTLER, CD
24 December 1919 – 24 June 2007


poppy
     Peter P. Mantler was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a member of the Central Ontario Chapter, Barrie, Ontario.

     Peter joined the Canadian Army in 1941 and served in World War II with the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps. He served in United Nations Emergency Force in Egypt from July 1962 to July 1963.

     Peter was also an active member of the Army, Navy and Air Force Association, Barrie Post and the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Association.

May He Rest in Peace

poppy AMBROSE G. CAMPBELL
23 April 1938 – 03 January 2007


poppy
     Ambrose G. Campbell was a member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and a member of the MGen Lewis W. MacKenzie Chapter, Sydney, Nova Scotia.

     Ambrose joined the Canadian Army (Regular) in 1957 and served until his retirement in November 1966. He served two tours in Egypt with the United Nations Emergency Force from 1959–1960 and 1962-1963. Ambrose also served a United Nations Tour in Cyprus 1965–1966.

May He Rest in Peace

AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM



In Memoriam (2016-)       In Memoriam (2011-2015)       In Memoriam (2007-2010)



Top of Page

Maple Leaf